Mottled ducks (Anas fulvigula) are a non-migratory waterfowl species endemic to the western Gulf Coast, with a separate, genetically distinct subspecies (A. fulvigula fulvigula) occurring in peninsular Florida. Birds from Texas, Louisiana, and Florida were released in coastal South Carolina from 1975-1983, and banding data suggest an expanding population. I monitored 72 mottled duck nests and captured and radio-marked 196 pre-breeding and nesting females between 2010 and 2014 to study breeding ecology of these birds in the Ashepoo, Combahee, Edisto Rivers Basin. Nest success averaged 12% and varied with vegetation height and year. Indicated breeding pair surveys revealed breeding mottled ducks select managed wetland impoundments, predominately influenced by water depth. Future research should investigate ecology of nest predators of mottled ducks to devise successful habitat management strategies for breeding birds. Preliminary evidence suggests that managed wetland impoundments are important to breeding and brood rearing mottled ducks in coastal South Carolina.
|Advisor:||Davis, J. Brian|
|Commitee:||Kaminski, Richard M., Wiggers, Ernie P.|
|School:||Mississippi State University|
|Department:||Wildlife and Fisheries|
|School Location:||United States -- Mississippi|
|Source:||MAI 55/04M(E), Masters Abstracts International|
|Subjects:||Wildlife Management, Ecology|
|Keywords:||Habitat use, Nest site selection, Nest success, Nesting ecology, Social indices, South Carolina|
Copyright in each Dissertation and Thesis is retained by the author. All Rights Reserved
The supplemental file or files you are about to download were provided to ProQuest by the author as part of a
dissertation or thesis. The supplemental files are provided "AS IS" without warranty. ProQuest is not responsible for the
content, format or impact on the supplemental file(s) on our system. in some cases, the file type may be unknown or
may be a .exe file. We recommend caution as you open such files.
Copyright of the original materials contained in the supplemental file is retained by the author and your access to the
supplemental files is subject to the ProQuest Terms and Conditions of use.
Depending on the size of the file(s) you are downloading, the system may take some time to download them. Please be