The Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus : Troglodytidae), a highly sedentary, nonmigratory bird is distributed among cactus-dominated habitats of the southwest United States and Mexico, including coastal Southern California. The coastal populations are waning and conservation efforts have been enacted to slow the decline of the coastal populations. A paucity of genetic information related to the Cactus Wren has led this study to test for genetic differentiation between coastal and inland birds. This study examined two regions of mtDNA sequences for haplotype variation in 136 individuals in 18 populations from Southern California, Arizona, Texas, and Mexico. There were seven haplotypes for CytB, seven for ND2, and nine for a coastal subset of ND2. There was a significant relationship between genetic and geographical distance within the coastal populations but no significant genetic differentiation between coastal and inland desert Cactus Wren found in this study.
|Advisor:||Archie, James W.|
|School:||California State University, Long Beach|
|School Location:||United States -- California|
|Source:||MAI 51/01M(E), Masters Abstracts International|
|Subjects:||Ecology, Evolution and Development|
Copyright in each Dissertation and Thesis is retained by the author. All Rights Reserved
The supplemental file or files you are about to download were provided to ProQuest by the author as part of a
dissertation or thesis. The supplemental files are provided "AS IS" without warranty. ProQuest is not responsible for the
content, format or impact on the supplemental file(s) on our system. in some cases, the file type may be unknown or
may be a .exe file. We recommend caution as you open such files.
Copyright of the original materials contained in the supplemental file is retained by the author and your access to the
supplemental files is subject to the ProQuest Terms and Conditions of use.
Depending on the size of the file(s) you are downloading, the system may take some time to download them. Please be